4th International Symposium on the Environmental Dimension of Antibiotic Resistance

13–17 August 2017 • Lansing, Michigan (United States)

Program

Abstract book

Print-File

Visa or ESTA

Please note:

If the presenting author is unable to obtain a visa, another coauthor may present the poster or talk if that person is registered. At abstract submission or later if necessary one can identify a different presenter.


Please make sure whether your need a visa or an ESTA.
The process of the visa application can take up to several weeks. Please take that into consideration while planning your trip.
ESTA takes usually about 72 hours to get it.

How to get ESTA for the USA?
ESTA stands for Electronic System for Travel Authorization and is an alternative document for certain countries to the VISA when you want to visit the USA.

Who You Are:
- You are a citizen or eligible national of a Visa Waiver Program country (Is your country in the Visa Waiver Program? Find out here: http://www.esta.us/visa_waiver_countries.html)
- You are currently not in possession of a visitor's visa
- Your travel is for 90 days or less
- You plan to travel to the United States for business or pleasure.
- You want to apply for a new authorization for one person or a group of applications for two or more persons

What You Need for ESTA:
- Valid passport from a Visa Waiver Program country
- Valid credit card (MasterCard, VISA, American Express, and Discover (JCB, Diners Club)) or PayPal to pay
  the US $14 per application
- Your contact information
- Your most recent employment information, if applicable

There is no need to be print the ESTA. After completing the process, you get a confirmation Email.

How to get a visa for the USA?

General information:
There are two types of B visa: B-1 is the Business Visa; B-2 is the Tourist Visa. You need the B-1 visa for attending the congress.
Citizens of certain countries can travel to the U.S. for a duration up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program (see ESTA) and therefore do not need to apply for a business visa.

Process
You can apply for a B-1 visum via your local U.S. embassy.
Before handing in all the necessary information at the consulate you must register online: http://cdn.ustraveldocs.com This is where you pay the visa fees (see “Costs”).

After completing the process and activating your account you will get an appointment for an interview in the U.S. embassy nearby. This interview is obligatory for all applicants between 14 and 79 years. All other applicants can apply via post.

Interview
For your interview in the U.S. embassy you need
- Your appointment confirmation
- DS-160 form
- Valid passport
- You have to explain and prove your intentions to travel to the USA
- You have to prove that you do not want to immigrate or want to work in the USA

You get the form DS-160 plus information about it via:
https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visitor.html

Costs
The cost of a B visa consists of the application fee which all applicants must pay (currently $ 160), and the issuance fee, which varies by nation, based on a fee reciprocity table.

Dependents
There is no dependent visa category for business visa applicants. It is generally not a good idea to take your spouse and/or minor children while traveling to the U.S. on a B­1 visa, as it is not customary for them to accompany you in business meetings and other relevant activities on a business visa. However, if they would still like to accompany you, they can apply for a tourist (B­2) visa. Read visitor visa section for more information. Each B2 visa applicant must qualify on his/her own.

Expedited Appointment
Some consulates call it urgent appointment or emergency appointment as well. Some consulates have the procedures to schedule an expedited appointment. However, it is discretionary and depends on the several factors such as the urgency of the travel and the U.S. national interests involved. Clearly indicate the date of travel on the application and provide contact information such as the local phone number of the applicant. Clearly explain why it is important (i.e., explain what is at stake) to expedite the appointment. U.S. embassy/consulate will review such requests and grant expedited interview appointments within the constraints of their workload.

More information about visa and the interview:

FAQs Visa

Interview Guidelines

Please also visit the homepage of the American Government for more information about VISA.